Estetica.it

Celebrating Success! Meet all OMC Hairworld 2017 Winners & Finalists!

OMC hairworld 2017

Always a monumental event, the 2017 OMC Hairworld in Paris offered a fascinating live competition of global hairdressing in terms of amazing creativity, technical skill and true artistry.


Oh la la, the City of Lights! Paris was the host of the world hairdressing olympics, the 2017 OMC Hairworld Competition, and welcomed guests with glorious displays of their culture through romantic lights, lace, silk and the faithful representation of French beauty resulting in a triumphant weekend for the industry.

True artistry dominated the stage in a craft where hair is the medium used to create sculptures too grandiose for words. Watch our videos here and also here!

The competition demanded several practical trials giving us a grand number of talent to watch in real time. This means that the competitions honored hairdressers from more than one country for their skill alone, embodying a true emblem of the industry’s love of celebration of the craft.

This celebration could not have
been more successful, enticing over 1,100 attendees from 50 nations who dared to compete on the opulent Parisian stage. Talent was overflowing as competitors stood next to their creations with pride, and of course, there was no limit to how breathtaking these looks could be. Outstanding styles lean more towards the unexpected while emphasizing the editorial beauty of current trends.

Present throughout the competition
was Salvatore Fodera, OMC World President,
and Christophe Gabreau, President of MCB by Beauté Sélection, host of the OMC Hairworld not only in 2017 but also for the next three years! Both Fodera and Gabreau observed a successful year with their sponsors, which included some major names: Wella Professionals, L'Oréal Professionnel, Takara Belmont, MCB by Beauté Sélection (Platinum Sponsors); plus Pivot Point International, Vitality's, Silkey, Raphael Perrier... among other Gold Sponsors.

Saturday night was the Reception of the Nations Cocktail Party also known as OMC Global Award Night, where industry leaders were honored for their contribution to the hairdressing profession. Amongst the top global awards given in this ceremony is Best Magazine Award, which was graciously handed by OMC World President Salvatore Fodera to Estetica’s Sergi Bancells, General Manager of Estetica USA, Spain & Latin America, who received the beautiful trophy in representation of the 22 international editions worldwide of the Estetica International Network.

Other OMC Hairworld recognitions included Lifetime Achievement Awards to Italian maestro Gigi Gandini and North American hair icon Ann Bray, as well Sponsor Awards to Wella Professionals, L'Oréal Professionnel and Takara Belmont, among others.

Meet ALL the OMC Hairworld Paris 2017 Winners!

OMC WORLD BEST INSTAGRAM COMPETITION
Ladies Freestyle People's Choice Award: Vincenzo Lauretta
Men's Freestyle People's Choice Award: Philip Ring
Trend Cut President's Award: Tatiana Shuvalova
Avant-Garde President's Award: Lisa Yamasaki
Color & Cut President's Award: Dallan Flint
Pixie Cut President's Award: Marina Lantos
Barber Cut President's Award: Paul Mac
Most Views President's Award: Javier Gomar
LADIES DAY STYLE
World Champion: JUNG MYOUNG-HO (Korea)
Silver Medal: Park Hyeong-Dae (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Hwang Soo-Min (Korea)

LADIES EVENING STYLE
World Champion: JUNG MYOUNG-HO (Korea)
Silver Medal:Hwang Soo-Min (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Park Hyeong-Dae (Korea)

LADIES FASHION TEAM
World Champion: KOREA (Jung Myoung-Ho, Hwang Soo-Min, Park Hyeong-Dae)
Silver Medal:Italy (Francesca Di Raimondo, Simone Gianni, Benedetto Santangelo)
Bronze Medal: France (Lisa Dourlein, Estelle Le Bouedec, Katia Prou)

LADIES CREATIVE
World Champion: KIM SIN-A (Korea)
Silver Medal:Lim Ok-Jin (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Clotilde Roussel (France), Son Jin-A (Korea), Park Ha-Neul (Korea), Stephanie Comte (France), Miroslava Strokova (Slovakia)

LADIES HAIR BY NIGHT
World Champion: FANNY BOURING (France)
Silver Medal:Sean Kasumovic (Slovakia)
Bronze Medal: Victor Bazin (France)

LADIES TECHNICAL TEAM
World Champion: FRANCE (Fanny Bouring, Victor Bazin, Clotilde Roussel)
Silver Medal: Korea (Kim Sin-A, Lim Ok-Jin, Park Ha-Neul)
Bronze Medal: Slovakia (Sean Kasumovic, Miroslava Strokova, Simona Urbanova)

LADIES DAY STYLE (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: KIRA GONCHAR (Kazakhstan)
Silver Medal: Robertas Sakalauskas (Lithuania)
Bronze Medal: Venera Koshanova (Kazakhstan)

LADIES EVENING STYLE (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: KIRA GONCHAR (Kazakhstan)
Silver Medal: Venera Koshanova (Kazakhstan)
Bronze Medal: Yulia Matviichuk (Ukraine)

LADIES FASHION TEAM (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: KAZAKHSTAN (Kira Gonchar, Venera Koshanova, Olesya Nekora)
Silver Medal: Ukraine (Yulia Matviichuk, Natalia Tretiak, Katerina Rymar)
Bronze Medal: Italy (Silvano Marsigliese, Gianluca Ciaralli, Edoardo Palmisani)

LADIES PROGRESSIVE CUT
World Champion: MARTIN DÜRRENMATT (Switzerland)
Silver Medal: Ileana Costantini (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Valentina Lauria (Switzerland)

LADIES AVANT-GARDE
World Champion: MARTIN DÜRRENMATT (Switzerland)
Silver Medal: Ileana Costantini (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Maria Christensen (Denmark)

LADIES PROGRESSIVE TEAM
World Champion: SWITZERLAND (Martin Dürrenmatt, Ileana Costantini, Valentina Lauria)
Silver Medal: Canada (Lina Shamoun, Adrian Minnela, David Costa)
Bronze Medal: Russia (Roman Abramenko, Elmira Klepchinova, Valerii Tigrov)

LADIES PRESTIGE GALA (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: LUYDMILA ZHELEZNUYK (Russia)
Silver Medal: Oksana Karatepe (Ukraine)
Bronze Medal: Olha Zaharovska (Ukraine)

LADIES PRESTIGE BRIDAL (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: SERGEY DUBROVSKIY (Russia)
Silver Medal: Mirko Godjevac (Serbia)
Bronze Medal: Gunn Mari Sorlokk (Norway)

LADIES PRESTIGE CUP TEAM (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: RUSSIA (Luydmila Zheleznuyk, Sergey Dubrovskiy, Ekaterina Shaforostova)
Silver Medal: Serbia (Mirko Godjevac, Henrik Berendi, Mariajana Matic)
Bronze Medal: Ukraine (Oksana Karatepe, Olha Zaharovska, Larysa Galai)

LADIES FANTASY HAIRSTYLE
World Champion: KUO-CHING WU (Taiwan)
Silver Medal: Ching-Ju Chen (Taiwan)
Bronze Medal: Amanda Cassidy (USA)

LADIES SALON CUT
World Champion: KENNETH HIEBERT (Canada)
Silver Medal: Longsa Li Yat Kwong (Hong Kong)
Bronze Medal: Lewis Perez Echevarria (Puerto Rico)

LADIES COMMERCIAL SALON CUT
World Champion: JOANNA JAKOBEK (Poland)
Silver Medal: Kuo-Chung Chien (Taiwan)
Bronze Medal: Ali Sherazi (India)

LADIES BRIDAL STYLE
World Champion: VALENTINA CANTONI (Italy)
Silver Medal: Weiqing Luo (China)
Bronze Medal: Mary Sindaco (Italy)

LADIES FANTASY HAIRSTYLE
World Champion: ELDIN KRISOVIC (Montenegro)
Silver Medal: William Carillon (USA)
Bronze Medal: Pei-Chen Hsieh (Taiwan)

BODY PAINTING
World Champion: YELENA USHAKOVA (KAZAKHSTAN)
Silver Medal: Nadezda Kazakova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Angelina Sokolova (Russia)

LADIES BRIDAL MAKE UP
World Champion: YELENA USHAKOVA (KAZAKHSTAN)
Silver Medal: Dominique Roberts (Hungary)
Bronze Medal: Yana Zhytaryuk (Ukraine) / Irma Baltrusaitiene (Lithuania)

LADIES STAGE MAKE UP
World Champion: NADEZDA KAZAKOVA (Russia)
Silver Medal: Yelena Ushakova (Kazakhstan)
Bronze Medal: Olga Markelova (Russia)

LADIES AESTHETICS TEAM
World Champion: RUSSIA (Nadezda Kazakova, Olga Markelova, Maria Kolycheva)
Silver Medal: Kazakhstan (Yelena Ushakova, Marina Mullagulova, Feruzhakhon Shassabirova)
Bronze Medal: Ukraine (Iryna Yarzhemska, Yana Zhytaryuk, Olga Andriiash)

LADIES FREE NAILS PAINTING BOX
World Champion: NATALIA SEDOVA (RUSSIA)
Silver Medal: Anatasiia Mzhelskaia (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Ekaterina Voronova (Russia)

LADIES FANTASY NAILS ON MANNEQUIN HAND
World Champion: LEONID KOSAREV (RUSSIA)
Silver Medal: Tatiana Nikanorova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Renata Sviglin (Croatia)

LADIES NAILS MH TEAM
World Champion: TAIWAN (Lin Ming-Hui, Kao Jui-Yun, Li Ssu-Yin)

GENTS CREATIVE
World Champion: IVAN VINELLA (Italy)
Silver Medal: Lea Cabon (France)
Bronze Medal: Luigi Frampappina (Italy)

GENTS CLASSIC CUT
World Champion: LEA CABON (France)
Silver Medal: Alix Darles (France)
Bronze Medal: Kenta Kosugi (Japan)

GENTS TECHNICAL TEAM
World Champion: ITALY (Ivan Vinella, Luigi Frampappina, Francesco Marsico)
Silver Medal: France (Lea Cabon, Alix Darles, Mathilde Javerliac)
Bronze Medal: Japan (Kenta Kosugi, Takashi Nishioka, Shinji Ishikawa)

GENTS COMMERCIAL FASHION STYLE
World Champion: GIUSEPPE PASTORE (Italy)
Silver Medal: Frederik Weber (Germany)
Bronze Medal: Paul Koegel (Germany)

GENTS COMMERCIAL SALON CUT
World Champion: DOMINIK BUCHFINK (Germany)
Silver Medal: Frederik Weber (Germany)
Bronze Medal: Tugay Zeyrek (Germany)

GENTS FASHION TEAM
World Champion: GERMANY (Frederik Weber, Paul Koegel, Dominik Buchfink)
Silver Medal: Italy (Giuseppe Pastore, Graziano Carmine, Svetlana Macari)
Bronze Medal: Puerto Rico (Jaime E. Rodriguez Mattos, Joel Alexis Moncion Roman, Eddie Martinez)

GENTS AVANT-GARDE
World Champion: OLENA ZHOLTIKOVA (Russia)
Silver Medal: Nadezda Tkach (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Sin-Yu Lin (Taiwan)

GENTS SALON CUT
World Champion: SANTIAGO JULIO RECCI (Puerto Rico)
Silver Medal: Eizo Nishi (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Kazuyuki Kitaji (Japan)

JUNIOR LADIES EVENING STYLE
OMC Junior International Champion: SARAH LEROYER (France)
Silver Medal: Eloise Moreau (France)
Bronze Medal: Laure Montier (France)

JUNIOR LADIES PROGRESSIVE CUT
OMC Junior International Champion: LAURE MONTIER (France)
Silver Medal: Sina Ammonn (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Victoria Diener (Switzerland)

JUNIOR LADIES FASHION TEAM
OMC Junior International Champion: FRANCE (Laure Montier, Sarah Leroyer, Eloise Moreau)
Silver Medal: Switzerland (Victoria Diener, Sina Ammonn, Belinda Heeb)
Bronze Medal: Norway (Erika Johansson Ragnhild, Trine Ho, Anders Overland Leif)

JUNIOR LADIES CREATIVE
OMC Junior International Champion: ANDREA BARRACHON (France)
Silver Medal: Vincent Andro (France)
Bronze Medal: Margaux Geay (France)

JUNIOR LADIES HAIR BY NIGHT
OMC Junior International Champion: ANDREA BARRACHON (France)
Silver Medal: Margaux Geay (France)
Bronze Medal: Anna Le (Sweden)

JUNIOR LADIES TECHNICAL TEAM
OMC Junior International Champion: FRANCE (Andrea Barrachon, Margaux Geay, Vincent Andro)
Silver Medal: Sweden (Anna Le, Wilma Augustsson, Emelie Andersson)
Bronze Medal: Taiwan (Chia-Yu Liu, Yu-Han Zhang, Chiao-Ling Hung)

JUNIOR LADIES BRIDAL STYLE
OMC Junior International Champion: FEDERICA GIMMILLARO (Italy)
Silver Medal: Zorana Vukcevic (Montenegro)
Bronze Medal: Valentyna Filipchuk (Ukraine)

JUNIOR GENTS COMMERCIAL FASHION STYLE
OMC Junior International Champion: EDWIN MELO FELIX (Puerto Rico)
Silver Medal: Kevin M. Colon Malpica (Puerto Rico) / Larissa Pfannschmidt (Germany)
Bronze Medal: Jonathan Morales Cosme (Puerto Rico) / Lisette Andersen (Denmark) / Kouya Niide (Japan)

JUNIOR GENTS COMMERCIAL SALON CUT
OMC Junior International Champion: KELVIN A. HERNANDEZ ALGARIN (Puerto Rico)
Silver Medal: Nicka Amanda Bubandt Madsen (Denmark) / Tomoka Nakamura (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Kouya Niide (Japan)

JUNIOR GENTS FASHION TEAM
OMC Junior International Champion: PUERTO RICO (Kelvin A. Hernandez Algarin, Edwin Melo Felix, Kelvin M. Colon Malpica)
Silver Medal: GERMANY (Larissa Pfannschmidt, Stefanie Fritz, Marius Koegel)
Bronze Medal: JAPAN (Kouya Niide, Tomoka Nakamura, Syunnosuke Muramatsu)

JUNIOR GENTS CREATIVE
OMC Junior International Champion: MIKO HARADA (Japan)
Silver Medal: Pierangelo Francia (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Giorgia Pigliacelli (Italy)

JUNIOR GENTS CLASSIC CUT
OMC Junior International Champion: JACEK CHAMERA (Poland)
Silver Medal: Tomasz Drab (Poland)
Bronze Medal: Giorgia Pigliacelli (Italy)

JUNIOR GENTS TECHNICAL TEAM
OMC Junior International Champion: ITALY (Giorgia Pigliacelli, Pierangelo Francia, Jenny Durin)
Silver Medal: JAPAN (Miko Harada, Syunnosuke Muramatsu, Shingo Ito)
Bronze Medal: POLAND (Jazek Chamera, Tomasz Drab, Klaudia Wojcik)

Tags: omc omc hairworld 2017 world cup omc hairworld

Posted on 02.10.2017

Related articles

2017 Taiwan International Beauty Show & Industry Forum

Held by TAITRA, this year's recently held Taiwan International Beauty Show & Industry Forum saw 85 exhibitors using 133 booths and a doubling of the number of actual attendees originating from 32 countries.

20 Best Looks Of Revlon Style Masters Curated By Global Creative Hair Guru Miquel Garcia

Revlon Professional celebrated its outstanding annual global competition during the monumental Style Masters Show 2017 in Brussels. The Belgian capital hosted the 9th edition of this magnificent show and international contest.

Leave a comment



Notify me when new comments are published


Please enter the word you see in the image below: